Elizabeth A. Eisel

Eisel, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 09/01/1985
  • Missing From Bellevue, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/10/1962 (64)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 115 - 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Eisel may use the alias Danielle DeLoge. Her sight is severely impaired and she wears contact lenses and eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Eisel was placed for adoption at birth. Her adoptive mother and brother were killed in a car accident in 1981 and Eisel began to show interest in locating her birth mother afterwards. She moved to California in the early 1980s to live with a relative.

Eisel located her half-brother, Steven "Troy" DeLoge (alias Sheldon Wright VanHoute), who is her birth mother's son. Steven had a criminal record by the 1980s and was wanted on arson charges at the time he met Eisel. He and Eisel passed themselves off as a married couple and she changed her name to Danielle DeLoge in 1982. She gave birth to Steven's son in 1983. The three of them moved into an apartment complex near Main Street and northeast 108th Avenue in Bellevue, Washington in early 1985.

Eisel and Steven's relationship deteriorated shortly after their relocation. She began dating another man and Steven became interested in another woman who resided in their complex. Authorities said that the woman refused to date Steven until he ended his relationship with Eisel.

Eisel's boyfriend told investigators that she and Steven had a violent argument in August 1985. The boyfriend said that she and her son moved into his residence shortly afterwards. Eisel's boyfriend told authorities that she intended to end her relationship with Steven after the Labor Day holiday.

Eisel was last seen in the Bellevue area sometime during early September 1985. Steven claimed that Eisel left the vicinity and abandoned their child. She left all of her personal belongings behind and has never been heard from again.

Steven began dating the woman from their complex shortly after Eisel disappeared. They married and relocated to northern Idaho by December 1985. Eisel and Steven's son was left behind in Bellevue and eventually placed in Washington State Child Protective Services' custody.

Steven and his wife divorced in the midwest sometime during the 1990s. She is reportedly afraid to speak about her time with Steven for fear of repercussions.

Because she was estranged from the rest of her family, Eisel wasn't reported missing until 1988. Steven relocated to DeSoto County, Mississippi in the mid-1990s and rented a farmhouse near the Olive Branch area. He became romantically involved with Katherine Lowery.

Lowery and her two children moved into Steven's residence shortly afterwards. Lowery disappeared from the area on February 1, 1999 and has never been heard from again. Steven moved to Cheyenne, Wyoming with her children around the same time. In 2000, he was convicted of sexually abusing Lowery's daughter and sentenced to six life terms in prison.

Steven remains the prime suspect in both Eisel and Lowery's cases, although he has never been charged in connection with either disappearance. Foul play is suspected in the women's cases, which remain unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2011; picture added.