Elizabeth Ann Hernandez

Hernandez, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 11/15/2017
  • Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/20/1988 (37)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A burgundy shirt, black yoga pants with gold buttons, and possibly a dark-colored jacket.
  • Medical Conditions Hernandez was four months pregnant at the time of her disappearance. Her baby was due in April 2018.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Hernandez has a tattoo of shooting stars on her right leg. Her maiden name is Brooks.

Details of Disappearance

Hernandez was last seen when her boyfriend, Miguel Martinez, dropped her off at the Department of Human Services office in the 3200 block of Bridge Boulevard southwest at Albuquerque, New Mexico on November 15, 2017. She never signed in there and has never been heard from again.

It's uncharacteristic of Hernandez to leave without warning, and her family doesn't believe she would have abandoned her two children. Her sister stated Martinez, the father of Hernandez's unborn child, didn't want the baby, and she thinks he knows more about her disappearance than he has been disclosed. He has not been named as a suspect in her case.

Foul play is suspected in Hernandez's disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Albuquerque Police Department 505-924-6095

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 16, 2018; casefile added.