Elizabeth Bump

Bump, circa 1993; Charles Chorman, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 04/09/1993
  • Missing From Staten Island, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/31/1969 (55)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored raincoat and a green/blue jogging suit.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1986 Pontiac Grand Prix (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Bump has a birthmark on her right leg.

Details of Disappearance

Bump was last seen in the New York City borough of Staten Island on April 9, 1993. She worked as a home health care aide and was leaving a patient's residence at the time of her disappearance. Bump's patient told authorities that he witnessed two unidentified White men summoning her across the street as she exited the home.

Bump has never been heard from again. Her 1986 Pontiac Grand Prix was discovered abandoned several blocks from the patient's residence on April 14, 1993, five days after she disappeared. Authorities said that the vehicle had been wiped clean of fingerprints by the time it was located. There was no sign of her at the scene.

Bump had previously lived with her sister Linda, who was married to convicted automobile thief Charles Chorman. A photo of Chorman is posted with this case summary. He was released from prison in December 1992, five months before Bump disappeared.

Chorman initially assisted with the police investigation into his sister-in-law's disappearance. It was rumored that he and Bump were having an affair at the time she vanished, but that has never been proven.

Authorities began to re-examine Chorman's possible role in Bump's case in 1998, when Chorman's girlfriend suddenly vanished from New York City. Anna Marie Scivetti was romantically involved with Chorman in the mid-to-late 1990's while he was still wed to Bump's sister. Chorman had been arrested for abusing Scivetti in 1997. Scivetti's family believes she met with foul play. There has been no sign of her since 1998.

Authorities have not arrested anyone in connection with either Bump or Scivetti's disappearances. Chorman has refused to cooperate with investigators, and there is no evidence of foul play in either case. Both cases remain open and unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 646-610-6914

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2010; distinguishing characteristics updated.