Elizabeth Emma Breck
Breck, circa 2019
- Missing Since 01/13/2019
- Missing From Saddlebrooke, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray top and a gray skirt.
- Medical Conditions Breck suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Brock's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
On the advice of her psychiatrist, Breck checked herself into the Sierra Tucson behavioral health center in Saddlebrooke, Arizona on January 10, 2019. She planned to complete a thirty-day program for treatment of trauma; she had developed post-traumatic stress disorder after being sexually assaulted.
On January 13, after she was evaluated, the staff determined she was not a threat to herself or others and admitted her to the general living quarters, which aren't locked down. She was last seen at 3:00 p.m. During the late afternoon hours, Breck was discovered missing.
Her medical bracelet and other belongings were found in her assigned room, but there was no indication of her whereabouts. She left her car at the hospital and is believed to have taken only her driver's license and some cash with her when she disappeared.
In February, Breck's brother filed complaints against Sierra Tucson with the Arizona Department of Health Services and The Joint Commission, a national not-for-profit accreditation agency. Her family alleges the facility didn't share information with them and the private investigator they hired to find Breck, there was no electronic surveillance to ensure patient safety, and Breck wasn't provided with a phone to call her parents, who live outside the U.S.
It's extremely uncharacteristic of Breck to be out of touch with her friends and family, whom she was close to. She was interested in dancing and involved in a number of dance groups, and was also involved with spirituality, particularly Buddhism. She was a teacher at the Tucson Magnet School at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pinal County Sheriff's Office 520-866-5111
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 13, 2020; casefile added.