Elizabeth Lamotte

RESOLVED

Elizabeth, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 04/06/1984
  • Missing From Manchester, New Hampshire
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 16 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Elizabeth disappeared from Manchester, New Hampshire on April 6, 1984. On April 14, 1985, just over a year later and almost 900 miles away, her body was found along Interstate 81 in Greene County, Tennessee. She'd been dead for about three weeks and was the victim of a homicide. Her body was identified in November 2018, over thirty years after her death.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2018; case resolved.