Elizabeth Noleeka J. Crawford

Crawford, circa 1986; Age-progression to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 07/16/1986
  • Missing From Simpsonville, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/11/1952 (74)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'6, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White tank top, White shorts and sandals. Carrying a White purse.
  • Medical Conditions Crawford may have been taking anti-depressant medication at the time of her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Burgundy and White or blue and White two-door 1978 Chevrolet Malibu (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Crawford has a hysterectomy or appendectomy scar on her abdomen and two moles on the left side of her face, and her ears are pierced. Her upper left front tooth is slightly darker than the other teeth, and her hair was frosted blonde at the time of her disappearance. Crawford's nickname is Libby, and she may also use the last name Jones.

Details of Disappearance

Crawford received a phone call from an unidentified man with a deep voice. on July 16, 1986 at her residence at Cherrywood Mobile Home Park in the 100 block of Cherrywood Park in Simpsonville, South Carolina. She told her son she was going to visit a friend at approximately 10:30 p.m., shortly after her phone conversation ended. She never returned home.

Crawford's friend told authorities that Crawford never arrived at her residence that evening. Two witnesses believe they saw her with an unidentified White male outside of the Ingles in Simpsonville on July 18, two days after she disappeared. She has never been heard from again.

Crawford's burgundy and White or blue and White two-door 1978 Chevrolet Malibu was found abandoned at the Fountain Inn parking lot on Georgia Street in Simpsonville on July 19, 1986, in front of Wilson Sporting Goods. This is about six miles from where she was last seen. The vehicle had been wiped clean of prints and the driver's seat was pushed all the way back; Crawford drove with it pushed forward.

At the time of her disappearance, Crawford was dealing with financial problems and she may have been depressed. Since she went missing there hasn't been any activity on her Social Security number. She worked as a weaver at the Beattie Plant when she went missing, and enjoyed drawing and ballroom dancing. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Simpsonville Police Department 864-967-9536

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 24, 2019; picture and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.