Elter Loaners Deshotel

Deshotel, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 05/15/1988
  • Missing From Oberlin, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/11/1934 (92)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, blue jeans and tan leather work boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Deshotel's nickname is Jack. He has a one-inch scar on his right eyebrow.

Details of Disappearance

Deshotel was last seen leaving his residence on south River Road outside Oberlin, Louisiana on May 15, 1988. At 11:00 a.m., he left to pick huckleberries in the southeastern part of the West Bay Game Management Area, by Little Mill Creek, about two and a half miles from his home. He was carrying a White five-gallon bucket, a gallon jug of water and a yellow pocket knife, but no identification.

Deshotel never returned and has never been heard from again. His vehicle was found parked on the roadside at the location where he planned to go berry-picking. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Allen Parish Sheriff's Office 337-639-4353

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2019; middle name added.