Elwyn Wayne Cundiff

Cundiff, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 12/22/2003
  • Missing From Lancaster, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/17/1953 (72)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'11, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White long-sleeved button-down shirt; black pants; tan suede slippers; a gold Masonic ring on his left ring finger; three gold chains, one of which has a cartouche charm; a watch with a gold face and a black leather band and another watch with a dark charcoal-colored face and a matching leather band.
  • Medical Conditions Cundiff was showing signs of mental problems prior to his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Cundiff wears bifocal glasses with silver wire frames and prescription sunglasses. He has a scar on his right ankle and a tattoo of a tribal band and a Chinese symbol on his right arm. Cundiff's nicknames are El and E.W.

Details of Disappearance

Cundiff was last seen at approximately 10:00 p.m. at his residence near the 4300 block of Shiloh Lane in Lancaster, California. He had told a family member he was going to Mesquite, Nevada, but Cundiff never arrived there.

His vehicle was later found abandoned in a remote area on the east edge of Lancaster, on 225th Street, north of Avenue A. It had been partially stripped and vandalized. Cundiff has never been heard from again. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2013; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.