Emely Martinez

Emely, circa 2011; Age-progression to age 18 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 08/01/2011
  • Missing From San Fernando, California
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/06/2003 (22)
  • Age 7 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'0, 90 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Emely has a scar over her right eyebrow. She is of Mexican descent.

Details of Disappearance

Emely and her siblings, Andy Cortez and Angie Cortez, disappeared from San Fernando, California on August 1, 2011. Authorities believe they were abducted by their non-custodial mother. Photos and information for the mother are unavailable. Few details are available in the children's cases.

Investigating Agency

  • San Fernando Police Department 818-898-1267

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2022; age-progression updated.