Emily Michelle Sawyer

Emily, circa 1988; Age-progression to age 38 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 04/01/1988
  • Missing From Toledo, Ohio
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/06/1983 (42)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'0, 50 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Emily may use the last names Sinkey, Cergoli and/or Cerogol.

Details of Disappearance

Emily was last seen in Toledo, Ohio on April 1, 1988. She has never been heard from again. She is believed to be with her non-custodial mother, Carol Melinda Sinkey Sawyer. Emily's father has custody of her.

Photographs of Carol are unavailable. Her date of birth is September 3, 1954; she was 33 years old at the time of Emily's abduction. She may use the alias last names Cergoli, Cerogol and/or Sinkey. Additional vital statistics about her are unavailable.

Carol and her ex-husband, Daniel Sawyer, divorced in 1985 and Daniel remarried. Carol subsequently told the family court that Daniel had molested Emily and demanded that his visitation rights be revoked, but a seven-month investigation turned up no evidence of abuse.

Carol and Emily disappeared the day before the judge was expected to give custody of Emily to Daniel. The child had spent the Easter holiday with her mother in Carol's home in the 100 block of east University Street, and when Daniel went there to pick her up, both Emily and Carol were gone.

Daniel later sued Carol's parents, John and Marian Sinkey, alleging they helped hide Emily and know her whereabouts. They deny this, and Daniel lost the lawsuit when it came to trial. The Sinkeys petitioned for custody of Emily after the child's abduction, but they were refused and custody of the child was given to Daniel.

Emily and her mother may be being assisted in their flight by Children of the Underground, an organization that helps to hide women and children who claim to be being abused. Faye Yager, the purported leader of the group, has admitted to helping Emily and Carol after they initially disappeared.

She is believed to have helped conceal other children, including Therese Vanderheiden-Walsh. A photograph of Yager is posted below this case summary. One of the workers for Children of the Underground claims Carol is now employed as a physical therapist and doing well with Emily.

Lucas County, Ohio has issued a minor warrant for Emily's return, but there are no warrants on file for her mother. Emily and Carol may be traveling around the country, moving frequently to avoid detection, and they may be using assumed names.

Emily's father is no longer actively searching for her, but her paternal grandparents still hope she will be found. Her whereabouts are unknown and her case is unsolved.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2021; age-progression updated.