Emily Wynell Paul
RESOLVED

Emily, circa 2013
-
Missing Since
04/13/2013
-
Missing From
Southport, Florida
-
Classification
Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 14 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Emily ran away from her Southport, Florida home on April 13, 2013. Over five years later, in the summer of 2018, she wrote a letter to her parents, saying she was all right. The police broadcast a video message to her asking her to get in touch with them.
In August 2018, Emily called them, and they instructed her to go to a police station so her identity could be verified. Emily went to the nearest police station and was able to verify her identity. She said she was happy and safe where she was. She left the police station alone and it's unclear whether she will be reunited with her family.
Investigating Agency
- Bay County Sheriff's Office
850-747-4700
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2018; case resolved.
Emily, circa 2013
- Missing Since 04/13/2013
- Missing From Southport, Florida
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 14 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Bay County Sheriff's Office 850-747-4700