Emma Lee Henderson
Henderson, circa 1976
- Missing Since 09/08/1976
- Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/30/1952 (73)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 110 - 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Henderson may use the first name Mary. She has a gold cap on her front tooth with a star engraved in the center, and she has previously fractured her ankle, which may have a scar as a result. Her hair was in an afro at the time of her disappearance, and she occasionally wears brown wigs.
Details of Disappearance
Henderson was last seen in New Orleans, Louisiana on September 8, 1976. She is from Pascagoula, Mississippi and was visiting her sister, who lived in the 2100 block of Lizardi Street. At about 5:00 p.m. that day, Henderson left the residence with a friend she'd met in Pascagoula, apparently to go back there. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case. Pascagoula police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Pascagoula Police Department 228-938-6654
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 10, 2021; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.