Emmanuel Cornelius Quarles

RESOLVED

Quarles, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 04/20/2015
  • Missing From Pendleton, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 27 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Quarles disappeared from Pendleton, South Carolina on April 20, 2015. In January 2019, Kerry Eugene Cobb was charged with his murder. In April 2023, Cobb led police to Quarles's skeletal remains in a shallow grave near Hiawassee Drive. They were identified in December of that year.

In May 2024, Cobb pleaded guilty to voluntary manslaughter in Quarles's death and was sentenced to fifteen years in prison, with credit for five years already served.

Investigating Agency

  • Anderson County Sheriff's Office 864-260-4440

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 28, 2024; case resolved.