Eric Daniel Prueitt

Prueitt, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 07/31/2017
  • Missing From Tillamook, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 130 - 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Prueitt is supposed to be taking medication for a prior brain injury; he doesn't have his medicine with him. He may suffer from jaundice.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Prueitt has a tattoo of a sun and a Native American headdress on his chest and a tattoo of a chainsaw with the word "Ripsaw" on his right forearm. His nickname is Rick. His skin may be yellow from jaundice.

Details of Disappearance

Prueitt was last seen in Tillamook, Oregon on July 31, 2017. He has never been heard from again. His phone has not been used since July 27, and it's since been turned off.

He may have been sighted near the Peter Kleeman Auto Body Shop on August 6. The person resembling Prueitt appeared to be confused, disoriented and frustrated at the time and didn't know who he was or where he was supposed to be.

Due to his state of health, Pruitt is considered endangered. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tillamook County Sheriff's Office 503-842-2561

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2019; casefile added.