Eric Jason Dunn
Dunn, circa 2014
- Missing Since 08/11/2014
- Missing From Sneads Ferry, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 - 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, navy blue shorts and gray and white beach shoes.
- Medical Conditions Dunn previously suffered a traumatic brain injury (TBI) and takes medication for his condition.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue Mitsubishi Lancer (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes. Dunn has a tattoo on his back.
Details of Disappearance
Dunn was last seen in Sneads Ferry, North Carolina on August 10, 2014. He was sighted on surveillance footage at the Handy Mart on Highway 172, where he bought beer with a friend. He has never been heard from again. Because it wasn't uncharacteristic of Dunn to stay away from home for a night or two, his wife didn't file a missing persons report until August 14.
On that same day, Dunn's blue Mitsubishi Lancer was found in the parking lot of the Sneads Ferry Post Office, about two miles from the Handy Mart and less than a mile from his home, with the windows rolled down. There was no sign of him at the scene. The friend he was with on the day of his disappearance has cooperated with the investigation.
Little evidence is available in Dunn's disappearance and there are no suspects in his case, but authorities don't believe he left of his own accord. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Onslow County Sheriff's Office 910-455-3113
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2021; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.