Eric Thomas Alvarado
Alvarado, circa 2018; Some of Alvarado's tattoos
- Missing Since 11/20/2018
- Missing From Atlanta, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/06/1986 (39)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 6'5 - 6'7, 280 -300 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light gray zip-up jacket, a white t-shirt, camouflage-print pajama pants and house shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Jeep (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Alvarado's nickname is Slow. He has the following tattoos: the words "Spanish Blood" on his neck, a large cross on his back between his shoulder blades, his last name "ALVARADO" above his navel, the name "LORENZO" around his wrist, and numerous other tattoos on his chest, neck, both arms and both hands. Photos of some of Alvarado's tattoos are posted with this case summary. He wears prescription eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Alvarado was last seen leaving his home in Atlanta, Texas at 1:30 a.m. on November 20, 2018. He left the door to the house open and has never been heard from again. Later that evening, his black Jeep was found abandoned and out of gas on Highway 71 south of Ogden, Arkansas. This was almost fifty miles from Alvarado's home. His two pit bulls, whom he'd left home with, were nearby. They were dead.
Alvarado's family believes he is missing under suspicious circumstances. He worked as a tattoo artist at the time of his disappearance, and left behind three stepchildren whom he was very close to. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Atlanta Police Department 903-796-7973
- Ogden Police Department 870-898-5640
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2020; casefile added.