Erica Anne Vik
Vik, circa 2018; Some of Vik's tattoos
- Missing Since 12/16/2018
- Missing From San Jose, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/23/1992 (33)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 190 pounds
- Medical Conditions Vik suffers from depression and anxiety.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Vik's ears and nose are pierced. She has numerous tattoos, mostly in black ink, including the silhouette of a leafless tree on the outside of her right forearm, three chevrons on both thumbs and two chevrons on both index fingers, a pink rose with green leaves on the back of her right hand, the words "It's Okay" on the tops of both thighs, a flower on her breast, an arrow on both big toes, script on the top of one foot, a vine on the side of her foot, a design with two circles on the top of the other foot, a geometric design on her lower leg, an elephant with colorful flowers inside it on her hip, a heart shape with a design of mountains and trees inside it on her left shoulder, a tribal band around her left forearm, a triangular design on the inside of her left forearm, a vertical line of five triangles on her back just below her neck, and additional tattoos on both arms, both legs and the edge of her ear. Photos of some of Vik's tattoos are posted with this case summary. She has dyed her hair many different colors.
Details of Disappearance
Vik was last seen in San Jose, California on December 16, 2018. She has never been heard from again. Authorities believe she took her own life in the San Francisco, California area, possibly by jumping off the Golden Gate Bridge, but her body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- San Jose Police Department 408-277-4141
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 29, 2020; casefile added.