Erik Tyquan McFadden
RESOLVED

McFadden, circa 2012
-
Missing Since
11/23/2012
-
Missing From
Charlottesville, Virginia
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Biracial, Black, White
- Age 21 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/White) male.
Details of Disappearance
McFadden was reported missing on June 26, 2019, six and a half years after his disappearance from Charlottesville, Virginia on November 23, 2014. His disappearance may be connected to the disappearance of Dashad "Sage" Smith, a transgender woman whom McFadden knew.
In November 2025, McFadden was located alive and well in Los Angeles. The investigation into Smith's disappearance continues.
Investigating Agency
- Charlottesville Police Department
434-970-3280
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 2, 2026; case resolved.
McFadden, circa 2012
- Missing Since 11/23/2012
- Missing From Charlottesville, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Black, White
- Age 21 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Charlottesville Police Department 434-970-3280