Erika Limon

Erika, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 30 (circa 2013)

  • Missing Since 07/22/1999
  • Missing From Long Beach, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/25/1983 (43)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, jean shorts and blue sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Erika's ears are pierced. She may spell her name "Erica" or "Ericka," and may use the alias last name Pena.

Details of Disappearance

Erika was last seen in her hometown of Long Beach, California on July 22, 1999. She was standing outside of her family's apartment complex in the 6800 block of north Long Beach Boulevard at approximately 6:45 p.m., talking to an unidentified woman, when she disappeared. Erika has never been heard from again.

Some agencies classify Erika as a runaway. Investigators stated there is very little evidence to indicate what happened to her: no evidence of foul play, but no signs that she left of her own accord either. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Long Beach Police Department 562-570-1448

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2013; age-progression updated.