Erin Leigh Foster
RESOLVED
Erin, circa 2000
-
Missing Since
04/03/2000
-
Missing From
Sparta, Tennessee
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 18 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Erin disappeared with her childhood friend Jeremy Bechtel. They visited a mutual friend that day, then left the friend's house in Erin's black two-door 1998 Pontiac Grand Am. Witnesses saw Jeremy and Erin in the car outside of Sparta, Tennessee at approximately 10:00 p.m. on April 3, 2000.
In November 2021, a man using sonar to look through parts of the Calfkiller River found a submerged car, which was almost completely intact and turned out to be Erin's car. When it was pulled from the river, human remains were found inside it and in February they were identified as Erin and Jeremy's. Investigators believe they accidentally drove off the road into the river.
Investigating Agency
- White County Sheriff's Office
931-836-2700
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 15, 2022; case resolved.
Erin, circa 2000
- Missing Since 04/03/2000
- Missing From Sparta, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 18 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- White County Sheriff's Office 931-836-2700