Ernest Dale Potts

Ernest, circa 2016; Belen Potts

  • Missing Since 07/14/2016
  • Missing From Tucson, Arizona
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 2013 Ford Focus with the Arizona license plate number BVY1415 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, green eyes. Ernest had a beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Ernest was last seen at his home in the 9200 block of East Tanque Verde Road in Tucson, Arizona on July 14, 2016. He disappeared with his mother, 55-year-old Belen Potts. A photo of Belen is posted with this case summary. They had planned to go hiking and rock collecting in the Redington Pass area on July 15, then go to work over the weekend.

On July 29, Ernest and Belen's car, a red 2013 Ford Focus with the Arizona license plate number BVY1415, was found down an embankment off the road in a remote area of Redington Pass, near Mile Post 11. It appeared as if the vehicle had gotten stuck and then rolled down the embankment. Nearby was Belen's body, but there was no sign Ernest.

Authorities stated there were no suspicious circumstances surrounding Belen's death and they thought both she and Ernest had died of exposure after they were unable to get their vehicle back on the road. Ernest's body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Tucson Police Department 520-837-7810

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2018; casefile added.