Ernest Newell Ellison

Ellison, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 01/05/1994
  • Missing From Hernando, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/25/1921 (104)
  • Age 72 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 225 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Ellison suffers from hypertension which requires medication. He left his medicine behind.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1982 Lincoln Town Car with the license plate number GUU-70X
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ellison's nickname is Ernie.

Details of Disappearance

Ellison was last seen by his ex-wife at his home at the Ventura Village apartment complex on east Wood Knoll Lane in Hernando, Florida on January 5, 1994. His ex-wife said he appeared to be ill and may have been suffering from the flu. He has never been heard from again. His ex-wife reported him missing on January 10. There was no sign of a struggle at his home after his disappearance.

Ellison may be driving a White 1982 Lincoln Town Car with the license plate number GUU-70X. He was active in the VFW (Veterans of Foreign Wars) Post 4252 in Hernando at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Citrus County Sheriff's Office 888-269-8477

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2019; casefile added.