Eusebio Montoya

Montoya, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 01/18/2008
  • Missing From Grants, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/03/1950 (75)
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt, a camouflage-print turtleneck, brown Carhartt overalls, a black Seiko watch and a Lucky 13 pendant he designed.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Graying brown hair, green eyes. Montoya has a prosthetic left eye. He wore a well-trimmed gray beard at the time of his disappearance and his hair has a large bald patch in the front.

Details of Disappearance

Montoya was last seen at his home on Oso Ridge Road in Grants, New Mexico on January 18, 2008. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on January 21. Montoya left behind all his belongings, including his vehicles, and his home showed no indication of forced entry or a struggle. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • New Mexico Department of Public Safety 800-457-3463

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2025; details of disappearance updated.