Evan Scott Batterton

Batterton, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 11/01/2017
  • Missing From Cape Girardeau, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/28/1982 (42)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 210 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Batterton has a surgical scar on his back, and all his wisdom teeth have been extracted.

Details of Disappearance

Batterton was last seen in Cape Girardeau, Missouri on November 1, 2017. A witness said she believed he was dead, based on comments from Batterton's mother. However, in February 2020, when police spoke to the mother of Batterton's two children, she said she'd recently been in touch with him and he wasn't missing. Repeated attempts to contact her and Batterton have led to no result.

Batterton may be in southeastern Missouri or in the St. Louis, Missouri area. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Cape Girardeau Police Department 573-335-6621

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2021; middle name, picture, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.