Evander Zamorano Vazquez

Evander, circa 2007; Age-progression to age 30 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 10/25/2007
  • Missing From Arcadia, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 06/02/1990 (35)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Evander may use the last names Vazquez, Vazquez-Zamorano or Zamorano.

Details of Disappearance

Evander disappeared from Arcadia, Florida on October 25, 2007. He was working that day. Someone gave him a ride to Wal-Mart during the lunch break, and Evander said he'd get a taxi for the return journey. He called his father and asked him to pick up his paycheck, and called his boss to tell him to release his check to his father.

This is the last time anyone heard from Evander. He was carrying a Bible at the time of his disappearance. Authorities believe he left of his own accord. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • DeSoto County Sheriff's Office 863-993-4700

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2023; age-progression updated.