Falon Michelle Cooksey
RESOLVED
Cooksey, circa 2018
-
Missing Since
06/11/2018
-
Missing From
Gaffney, South Carolina
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 30 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Cooksey disappeared from Gaffney, South Carolina on June 11, 2018. In February 2021, her remains were found in a wooded area off Matthew Drive in Gaffney, and her purse, with identification and credit cards, was nearby. Authorities were able to identify the bones via dental records. They believe Cooksey's death was a suicide.
Investigating Agency
- Blacksburg Police Department
864-839-2331
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2021; case resolved.
Cooksey, circa 2018
- Missing Since 06/11/2018
- Missing From Gaffney, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 30 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Blacksburg Police Department 864-839-2331