Fannette Marie Pinkston

Pinkston, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 12/01/1983
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'7, 130 - 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Pinkston may use the first names Annette, Fannie and/or Faye. She has a gap in her upper teeth and a mole on the inside of her arm.

Details of Disappearance

Pinkston was last seen by relatives in Detroit, Michigan during the winter holidays of 1983/1984. She has never been heard from again. Her loved ones stated she hitchhiked frequently and may have been headed back to Cincinnati, or any other city in Ohio.

Pinkston is a 1969 graduate of Withrow High School in Cincinnati, and was admitted to Howard University to study English. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221

Source Information

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2021; picture added.