Faris William Gore

Gore, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 07/02/1987
  • Missing From Atchison, Kansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/11/1923 (103)
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt and overalls.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1983 Volkswagen Rabbit with a diesel engine
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Gore had graying sideburns at the time of his disappearance. He wears prescription eyeglasses with brown frames. His nickname is Bud.

Details of Disappearance

Gore was last seen driving east on Highway 59 in Atchison, Kansas on July 2, 1987. He left his home at 7:30 a.m., driving a silver 1983 Volkswagen Rabbit with a diesel engine, and has never been heard from again. He was extremely upset when he left his residence.

It's uncharacteristic of Gore to leave without warning, and he didn't withdraw any money from the bank after his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Atchison Police Department
  • Kansas Bureau of Investigation 785-296-4017

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2019; casefile added.