Faye Aline Self
Self, circa 1983; Robert Charles Browne
- Missing Since 03/30/1983
- Missing From Armistead, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Jeans and a pullover top.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, gray eyes. At the time of her disappearance, Self's hair was bleached blonde and cut shorter than shown in the photos with this case summary. She goes by her middle name, Aline. Self has a hysterectomy scar on her abdomen, a vaccination scar on her left arm and a scar on her right leg. She wears an upper denture plate.
Details of Disappearance
Self left her baby daughter with her mother on the evening of March 30, 1983 and went out with one female friend and two male friends to the Wagon Wheel Bar and Restaurant on Highway 1 in Armistead, Louisiana. Later, she told her friends she was leaving to pick up her infant child, as she had to be at work early the next morning.
Self never arrived at her mother's house to collect the child. Her car was found the next day in the parking lot of the restaurant. The doors and the steering column were locked. Her purse and keys were missing, but her new shoes were in the backseat.
In 2006, self-proclaimed serial killer Robert Charles Browne confessed to Self's murder. He has already pleaded guilty to two homicides, including the murder of Rocio Sperry, who disappeared from Colorado in 1987 and was never located.
A photograph of Browne is posted with this case summary. He stated he met Self in the Wagon Wheel on the night of her disappearance and later went to her apartment; he was the maintenance man at her apartment complex at the time. He stated he went to her apartment after seeing her at the bar and found her asleep in the bedroom.
He covered her mouth with a chloroform-soaked rag and then went to find some rope to bind her, but when he returned, she was dead. He said he dumped her body off a bridge into the Red River.
Browne also confessed to murdering two other women in the same parish. None of these accounts have been confirmed and Browne has not been charged in connection with Self's disappearance or the other two murders. Investigators are searching for evidence to verify his stories, but have found very little indications. Most of his alleged victims were women, but there were some men also.
Self's family says that although she had a wild streak in 1983, it is uncharacteristic of her to abandon her child. She was declared legally dead five years after her disappearance, but her remains have never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Red River Parish Sheriff's Department 318-932-5753
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2009; picture added, details of disappearance updated.