Florin Ghita
Ghita, circa 2001
- Missing Since 08/01/2001
- Missing From Orlando, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/23/1980 (45)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 165 - 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
In 1998, Ghita left his home country of Romania and traveled to Luxembourg, a small country in western Europe, to attend high school and live with his father. In 2001, he applied for a tourist visa to visit the United States. He obtained the visa and arrived in New York on July 3, 2001.
About a month later, sometime in August 2001, Ghita called his father in Luxembourg and said he'd been robbed and his luggage and money had been taken. His father agreed to send him money via Western Union, and Ghita gave him the address and phone number of a Salvation Army homeless shelter in the 600 block of Lexington Avenue in Orlando, Florida.
Ghita picked up the money, but his family never heard from him again and his current whereabouts are unknown. Orlando police are investigating his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Orlando Police Department 407-246-2470
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2019; casefile added.