Floy Jean Bennett

Floy, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 02/23/1978
  • Missing From Beaverton, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Floy's hair is naturally brown, and was dyed blonde at the time of her disappearance. Her nickname is Jeanie.

Details of Disappearance

Floy was last seen at her home in Beaverton, Oregon on the evening of February 23, 1978. Her husband, Robert Eugene "Bob" Bennett, said she failed to return home from a shopping trip. She has never been heard from again. Most of a $90,000 inheritance disappeared from her bank account at the same time she went missing; the money has never been found.

Bob said he thought Floy had run off with another man. He stated that five days after her disappearance, her leased car was found parked in the driveway when he got home, and some clothes and suitcases were missing, but there was no sign of Floy. A friend of Floy's did an inventory of Floy's clothes shortly after her disappearance and noted that her "good clothes" and jewelry were missing.

Two weeks after her disappearance, Bob filed for divorce. In 1986, he married to his brother's widow.

In 1989, Bob pleaded guilty to second-degree murder in the shooting death and dismemberment of a friend and occasional chess companion who lived in Salt Lake City, Utah. His victim disappeared in February that year, and the next day his severed legs were found in a trash bin. In May, the man's head and torso were found buried at a home Bob had previously rented. The murder was not related to Floy's disappearance and Bob has not been named as a suspect in her case.

Investigators believe Floy was the victim of a homicide, as she was a reliable person and it would be extremely uncharacteristic of her to drop out of sight. Her Social Security number, bank account and credit cards weren't used after her disappearance, and she never picked up her last paycheck from Multnomah County, where she was a court reporter. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Beaverton Police Department 503-526-2260

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 8, 2026; details of disappearance updated.