Frances Collier Ewalt
Ewalt, circa 1973
- Missing Since 08/19/1973
- Missing From Forsyth, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/25/1949 (77)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Ewalt may go by the name Frances Mary Collier.
Details of Disappearance
Ewalt was last seen at the Agate Bar on Main Street in Forsyth, Montana at 11:00 p.m. on August 19, 1973. She left a female friend there and said she was going to see her brother, a nightclub musician. She never visited her brother and has never been heard from again.
Ewalt left behind her car, purse, clothing, paycheck, and her three sons. She had a trust fund from her grandfather, but has not accessed it or any of her other bank accounts since she went missing. At the time of her disappearance, she was in the process of a divorce and was working as a cocktail waitress at the Century Club in Forsyth, Montana.
Little evidence is available as to Ewalt's fate, but her family believes she met with foul play, as it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Rosebud County Sheriff's Department 406-346-2715
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2020; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.