Francis Lee Allen Charles
Charles, circa 2017
- Missing Since 06/22/2017
- Missing From Eek Point, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 09/29/1995 (30)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 137 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored sweater, a blue float coat and tan chest waders.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Eighteen-foot skiff (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Charles was last seen at noon on June 22, 2017; he was at a fish camp at Eek Point and planned to return home to Hydaburg, Alaska in his eighteen-foot skiff.
At 6:00 p.m., the Charles's skiff was found on California Island, five and a half miles southeast of Hydaburg. Searchers located his chest waders, one of his boots, and his black jacket about one nautical mile south of where his boat was found.
An extensive search turned up no other sign of Charles and he has never been heard from again. He is presumed to have died in a mishap at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-826-2918
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2018; four pictures added.