Frank Joseph Damato Jr.

Damato, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 12/21/1983
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/14/1955 (70)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Fishing boat called the Lillian D. (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Damato may have a mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Damato was last seen in San Francisco, California on December 21, 1983. A commercial fisherman, he may have gone out to test his fishing gear and/or scout for herring, as fishing season was due to begin on January 1.

His fishing boat, the Lillian D., was found unoccupied and adrift in the San Francisco Bay, near Yerba Buena Island and the Bay Bridge, at 1:00 a.m. on December 21. It was idling out of gear and its radar was turned on, as was the other electronic equipment.

Damato is presumed lost at sea, but his body was never recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-553-0123

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; name and details of disappearance updated.