Frankie Viola Hurst

Hurst, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 05/14/1989
  • Missing From Anderson, South Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 115 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wears tight jeans, t-shirts, sneakers and her wedding ring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Hurst has a horse bite scar on her neck, a scar on her abdomen and a scar on her right wrist. Her ears are pierced. She may use the last name Clawson.

Details of Disappearance

Hurst was last heard from when she called her mother on May 14, 1989, Mother's Day. She had hitchhiked from Anderson, South Carolina to Kansas with a man named Bob. She told her mother she was coming home.

Hurst never arrived and has never been heard from again. She has family members in South Carolina and Virginia, and frequently hitchhiked at truck stops around the country, as well as taking buses and trains. She's been to California, Arizona, Florida, Virginia, South Carolina, Kansas and Ohio.

Hurst left behind four children. Few details are available in her case; the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Anderson County Sheriff's Department 864-260-4440

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 7, 2011; two pictures added.