Fred William Conklin

Conklin, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 06/01/1993
  • Missing From Tucson, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Conklin has a tattoo on his upper left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Conklin was last seen in Tucson, Arizona sometime during the summer 1993; his five-year-old son, who lived with his mother, saw him in June or July of that year, when Conklin took him to see a movie and then to the toy store. He has never been heard from again.

In May 1996, authorities got a tip that Conklin's roommate, Jeffrey Davis, had killed him at their residence in the 9000 block of west Picture Rocks Road. He was arrested for the murder in March 1997. Authorities believe he shot Conklin in the back during an argument about money and drugs.

Davis was tried in early 1998. Two witnesses, friends of his, testified that they helped him bury Conklin's body, and a third witness testified that Davis told him about digging up Conklin's remains and re-burying them elsewhere. Despite the lack of physical evidence, the jury deliberated only three hours before convicting him of first-degree murder.

Authorities searched mine shafts in the Silver Bell Mountains for Conklin's body, but found nothing. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pima County Sheriff's Department 520-351-4600

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 7, 2018; casefile added.