Freda Jane Knows His Gun
Knows His Gun, circa 2016; Knows Gun's shoulder tattoo
- Missing Since 10/18/2016
- Missing From Crow Agency, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 03/14/1982 (43)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 150 - 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Knows His Gun's hair was waist-length at the time of her disappearance, and she wore it in a ponytail or a bun. She has a long scar on her right elbow and the following tattoos: the names "Lyrical", "Trinity" and "Mason" on her back between her shoulder blades, the cartoon character Mickey Mouse with a basketball on her right calf, a flower and initials on her right shoulder, two masks and a banner reading "Knows His Gun" on her upper right arm. A photo of some of Knows His Gun's tattoos is posted with this case summary. She may use the last name "Knows Gun" and some accounts refer to her by that name.
Details of Disappearance
Knows His Gun was last heard from on October 18, 2016. She was at a Walmart in Kennewick, Washington at the time. She called a friend in Billings, Montana and asked for an online money transfer so she would have enough money to get home to Crow Agency, Montana, 740 miles away; she had promised her children she'd take them trick-or-treating for Halloween.
Her friend agreed to send her the money, and Knows His Gun said she was waiting at the Walmart customer service counter for it. Fifteen minutes later, her friend called her back to see if the money had arrived, but Knows His Gun's phone wasn't working anymore and she never picked up the money. She has never been heard from again.
Knows His Gun's family filed a missing persons report on November 14, after she missed her aunt's funeral; they had been close. Her loved ones stated she had been spending a lot of time in Billings, Montana before she went missing and had fallen in with a bad crowd. She was distancing herself from her family and began abusing drugs.
It's not uncharacteristic of Knows His Gun to drop out of sight for a few days at a time, but she's never been gone for this long. Since her disappearance, her new friends have been uncooperative with the police about her case. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear and her case remains unsolved.
Crow Agency, Montana police are investigating Knows Gun's case.
Investigating Agency
- Crow Agency Bureau of Indian Affairs 406-638-2631
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2020; three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.