Frederick Gabriel
Gabriel, circa 2015
- Missing Since 09/15/2015
- Missing From Lehi, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/02/1959 (66)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 154 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Gabriel was last seen in San Juan County, Utah. He was sighted hiking on the Woodenshoe Trail west of Monticello on September 15, 2015, carrying a black and White dome tent, a green rain fly and a blue backpack. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his vehicle was found abandoned at the trailhead.
Gabriel lived in Lehi and apparently left home after a disagreement with his girlfriend; it's unclear whether this was before or after he was seen on the Woodenshoe Trail. Some agencies give the date of his disappearance as September 17 or September 18. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- San Juan County Sheriff’s Office 435-587-2237
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2020; casefile added.