Fredrick Joseph Boehm
Boehm, circa 2001; Boehm's Confederate Flag tattoo
- Missing Since 01/25/2001
- Missing From Marshall, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/29/1977 (49)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green Real Tree camouflage jacket, a gray shirt, blue jeans and boots.
- Medical Conditions Boehm is required to take antidepressants to control severe anger, he did not have his prescription with him at the time of his 2001 disappearance. He was involved with drugs at the time of his disappearance. He was also experiencing blackouts from unknown causes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Boehm may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has a tattoo of a Confederate flag on a staff on his left upper arm at the shoulder; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Boehm has a scar in the middle of his forehead at the hairline. His nickname is Little Joe.
Details of Disappearance
Boehm was last seen in Marshall, Texas between 11:00 p.m. and midnight on January 25, 2001. He was already dressed for bed when he received a phone call which apparently upset him. He changed clothes and left on foot afterwards, walking down Victory Drive towards town.
His friend's girlfriend was sitting on the porch at the time and Boehm told her not to wait up for him and that he would see her in the morning. Boehm was carrying a five-shot .357 Magnum revolver at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.
Boehm was temporarily living with his best friend and his best friend's girlfriend at the time he went missing, because his truck was broken and he didn't have transport to work. He had planned to look after his friend's dog while his friend was out of town. The friend was scheduled to leave town the day after Boehm disappeared.
It's uncharacteristic of Boehm to leave without warning. His sister reported him missing on February 3.
Investigators believe Boehm's disappearance may be drug-related; foul play is suspected in his case. Some authorities theorized that he was murdered as a result of a drug debt, but Boehm left thousands of dollars behind in his bank account when he vanished. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Marshall Police Department 903-935-4546
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2021; three pictures added.