Gale Ralph Keilman
Keilman, circa 2015
- Missing Since 08/17/2015
- Missing From Peabody, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 135 - 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black coat and black shorts.
- Medical Conditions Keilman is mute, but not deaf, and communicates using sign language and writing. He developed severe schizophrenia after he was in a high-voltage electrocution accident in 1980, and he was left partially paralyzed from a self-inflicted gunshot wound in 1983. He needs medication which he doesn't have him; without it he may become disoriented and frightened.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Keilman goes by his middle name, Ralph. He has scars on the backs of his legs from skin grafting, and a scar on the top of his head. His right hand and arm are paralyzed and as a result his right fingers curl inward; it's hard for him to straighten them. He drools and may hold a rag to his mouth to catch it.
Details of Disappearance
Keilman was last seen at the Peabody Health and Rehabilitation facility where he lived in Peabody, Kansas on August 17, 2015. He apparently climbed the tall wooden fence surrounding the patio and left the property shortly before 10:30 p.m. Someone saw him leave and told the staff, who called the police a few minutes later. Keilman has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Peabody Police Department 620-983-2133
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2021; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.