Garrett Jacob Medina
Medina, circa 2015; Medina's truck
- Missing Since 05/18/2015
- Missing From Mission Viejo, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/09/1980 (45)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dray Dodge Ram 2500 with the California license plateĀ 68434J1
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Medina had a short beard at the time of his disappearance. He has scars on his chin. nose and left wrist. He has tattoos on his back, left hand, left arm, the left side of his chest, his right calf and his right forearm, as well as a tattoo of a spiderweb on his neck.
Details of Disappearance
Medina was last seen when he picked up his truck at a tow yard in Mission Viejo, California on May 18, 2015. He said he was going to go to Bend, Oregon, where some relatives lived. He apparently never arrived there and has never been heard from again.
Medina was a transient at the time of his disappearance. His truck, a gray Dodge Ram 2500 with the California license plateĀ 68434J1, has never been recovered; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-647-7000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 13, 2018; casefile added.