Gary Alan Warner

Warner, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 11/14/2011
  • Missing From Mansfield, Ohio
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored hooded sweatshirt and dark-colored sweatpants.
  • Medical Conditions Warner suffers from schizophrenia. He also has a history of addiction, but had been clean and sober for eight years by the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A bicycle (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Warner has tattoos on both arms and a scar on his right hand. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Warner was last seen in Mansfield, Ohio on the evening of November 14, 2011. He was riding his bicycle in the rain behind the former Ohio Brass building when a police officer attempted to stop him; there had been several scrap metal thefts in the area.

Warner fled on his bicycle, then jumped off of it and began running away. In the dark and the downpour he apparently didn't see the drop-off into Touby Run, a nearby creek which was running higher and faster than usual due to recent rains. The officer heard Warner cry out as he fell into the creek, but never actually saw him in the water.

Police walked along the banks of Touby Run, but didn't see any sign of Warner. Weather conditions at the time were too bad for divers or a police helicopter to search. Warner can't swim and is presumed to have drowned in the creek, but his body has never been recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • Mansfield Police Department 419-755-9724

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 5, 2019; middle name added.