Gary Lee Hope
RESOLVED
Hope, circa 2017
-
Missing Since
07/20/2017
-
Missing From
Pass Christian, Mississippi
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 59 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
Hope disappeared from Pass Christian, Mississippi on July 20, 2017. On August 3, his truck was found parked at the Tuxachanie Hiking Trail on U.S. 49 in Saucier, Mississippi.
On the morning of Christmas Day, 2018, Hope's skeletal remains were found near the Tuxachanie Hiking Trail in the Desoto National Forest. They were not identified until October 2020, however. The cause of death could not be determined.
Investigating Agency
- Harrison County Sheriff's Department
228-896-0664
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 19, 2020; case resolved.
Hope, circa 2017
- Missing Since 07/20/2017
- Missing From Pass Christian, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 59 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Harrison County Sheriff's Department 228-896-0664