Gary Locklear
Gary, circa 1974; Age-progression to age 31 (circa 1989)
- Missing Since 09/06/1974
- Missing From Charleston, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 09/07/1958 (67)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 116 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A cross necklace. Barefoot.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gary has a two-inch scar on the right side of his abdomen from a coffee burn.
Details of Disappearance
Gary was last seen walking down Remont Road in the Charleston Farms Community in Charleston, South Carolina, en route to a friend's house, at 10:00 p.m. on September 6, 1974. This was the day before his sixteenth birthday. He has never been heard from again. He left all his belongings behind, including his wallet and his motorcycle, which was almost brand new.
A witness told police she'd seen Gary on Folly Beach at about 3:00 or 4:00 p.m. the day he disappaered, hours before he was last seen. She also named a group of people who had been present and said she heard them say they would "kill that Indian." Investigators said they had a hard time understanding the witness's statement and they have since lost touch with her and don't know her current whereabouts.
Investigators believe Gary was murdered. They have two persons of interest in his case, both men who were in their thirties at the time he went missing, and would like to hear from anyone who was on Folly Beach the day Gary went missing. He was part of a family of nine. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- North Charleston Police Department 843-740-2831
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2025; details of disappearance updated.