Gary Lynn Allison
Allison, circa 1997
- Missing Since 01/20/1997
- Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/20/1954 (71)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Allison has a port wine stain birthmark on his right cheek, a scar on his right arm and three tattoos on his arms. He may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. His hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Allison was last seen at Mountain View near Anchorage, Alaska on January 20, 1997. He was picked up by a friend at his residence, then dropped off at Mountain View. His wife spoke to him on the phone the day he vanished and reported that Allison was acting oddly and told her he had a "new friend."
Allison has never been heard from again. He is missing under suspicious circumstances and authorities believe he may have met with foul play.
Investigating Agency
- Anchorage Police Department 907-786-8500
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.