Gary Lynn Mullinax
Mullinax, circa 1976; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 05/09/1976
- Missing From Benton, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/27/1954 (71)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 140 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he always wore dressy clothing.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1970 AMC Javelin with Arkansas license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Mullinax has previously fractured his left hip in a fall out of a tree, and fractured his jaw on both sides in a car accident. He may have a full beard or a mustache.
Details of Disappearance
Mullinax was last seen in Benton, Arkansas on May 9, 1976. It was Mother's Day and he visited his parents before coming to see his three-month-old daughter. He left, saying he was going to meet someone and would be back in an hour. He has never been heard from again.
A few days after he disappeared, Mullinax's green 1970 AMC Javelin with Arkansas license plates was found parked on a side street off Asher Avenue in Little Rock, Arkansas, with all his belongings, including his wallet and keys, inside it. The location is near his brother-in-law's shop building.
Mullinax was separated from his wife at the time of his disappearance. His family stated it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
The Benton Police Department did not keep any of their records from before 1981, so Mullinax's original missing persons report has been lost. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Benton Police Department 501-776-5948
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2014; age-progression added, details of disappearance updated.