Gayla Jean Barnes

Barnes, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 07/29/1990
  • Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/05/1956 (69)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Barnes may be suffering from mental illness.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Barnes was last seen in Colorado Springs, Colorado at 4:00 a.m. on July 29, 1990. She said she was going to Denver, Colorado, an hour and a half away. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Colorado Springs Police Department 719-444-7598

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2018; casefile added.