Geanna Maria Jones
Geanna, circa 2000
- Missing Since 11/05/2000
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/10/1963 (62)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
- Medical Conditions Geanna has a history of drug abuse, but she had gone into recovery prior to her disappearance and was clean and sober.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 2000 Ford Expedition SUV (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Geanna's ears are pierced. She has one gold tooth, and a tattoo of a small rose on her left leg.
Details of Disappearance
Geanna's husband, Wilfred L. Jones, told authorities that his wife departed from their residence for work in Jacksonville, Florida during the morning hours of November 5, 2000. She never arrived at work and has not been heard from again. She, Wilfred and their children moved into a new home shortly before she vanished.
Geanna's red 2000 Ford Expedition SUV was discovered abandoned at an apartment complex in the 5100 block of Ricker Road, one to three miles from her family's home, on November 8. Her purse, cellular phone and keys were inside it, and there were what appeared to be bloodstains in the back passenger seat. Investigators launched an extensive search in the area and concentrated on a nearby retention pond.
They requested a warrant to search Geanna's home, but before they could obtain the warrant, the house caught fire and the master bedroom was destroyed. Wilfred stated the fire, which happened during the day while the children were at school, started when he fell asleep while smoking in bed. However, fire investigators ruled it was arson.
No one was ever charged in connection with the fire, due to lack of evidence. Investigators did search the residence after the fire and found Geanna's blood inside, along with additional unspecified indications of foul play. Wilfred reportedly left the Jacksonville area after his wife's disappearance. He was not allowed to enter their house after officials declared the premises a probable crime scene.
Geanna is the mother of six children, two of whom were adults at the time of her disappearances and four of whom were minors still living at home. The four youngest children were placed in the custody of the Florida Department of Children's Services in mid-November 2000. They were first placed with relatives, then put in foster care, although one of Geanna's adult daughters had sought custody of them.
Investigators announced that they hoped to make an arrest in connection with Geanna's presumed murder in November 2002. No arrests were made, however, and no suspects have been publicly identified. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Police Department 904-353-2240
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2022; picture added, details of disappearance updated.