Gene Taylor McIntyre

McIntyre, circa 2007; McIntyre's gold 2001 Jeep Grand Cherokee; McIntyre's Confederate flag tattoo

  • Missing Since 11/01/2007
  • Missing From Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 2001 Jeep Grand Cherokee with the Arkansas license plate number 680 MFP
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. McIntyre has a tattoo of a Confederate flag with a sword and the word "Rebel" underneath; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

McIntyre was last seen in Hot Springs, Arkansas on November 1, 2007. He later called his sister and ex-wife from Padre Island, Texas, hundreds of miles away, and said he was having chest pains. His family later got postcards from him, postmarked Padre Island, but there has been no indication of his whereabouts since then.

McIntyre may be driving a gold 2001 Jeep Grand Cherokee with the Arkansas license plate number 680 MFP; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Hot Springs Police Department 501-623-5551

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2019; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.