George Edward Kuehne
Kuehne, circa 2016
- Missing Since 08/24/2016
- Missing From Hollywood, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/24/1961 (64)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 160 - 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions Kuehne sustained brain damage and spinal cord damage when he was struck by a car. He needs a wheelchair or a walker to get around, and he cannot get in and out of his wheelchair without assistance. He takes several different medications and is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kuehne has a scar near his left eye and a scar on his back. He has a Globus REVERE pedicle screw system implanted, including monoaxial screws in his thoracic spine and polyaxial screws in his lumbar spine.
Details of Disappearance
Kuehne was last seen in Hollywood, Florida on September 6, 2016. He was released from his nursing home in Venice, Florida on August 24 after his insurance stopped paying, and took a medical transportation van to the 2300 block of Lee Street in Hollywood to live with Christine Wagner, a woman he'd met online.
His family last heard from him on September 1, less than a week after he left the nursing home. Wagner said he left with two men in a white van on September 6.
Wagner has a long criminal history, including convictions for drugs and prostitution. When questioned by police, she admitted she'd placed $3,000 in charges on Kuehne's debit card, saying she had permission. His family doesn't believe this; they stated he was very conservative with his money and kept his pin number written down on a paper in his wallet.
Since Kuehne's disappearance, he hasn't accessed his bank account or used his Medicare card, which he would need to pay for his medications. His family believes he is probably deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Hollywood Police Department 954-967-4357
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2018; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.